GLYCERIN also know as glycerine, glycerol or glycyl alcohol.
Natural-Health-Information-Center describes glycerin as the following: “Glycerin is a syrupy liquid that is chemically produced by combining water and fat. It is used as a solvent and a plasticizer. Unless the humidity of air is over 65%, glycerin draws moisture from the lower layers of the skin and holds it on the surface, drying the skin from the inside out. Known health effects: Serious risks if ingested.”
The majority of personal care products including skin care and hair care products that contain glycerin, are still being marketed as "moisturizing", "hydrating" or "replenishing"
Data shows that this "hydration" claim is a myth. The result of continued glycerin use is an increase in the level of moisture on the surface of the skin, while leaving the deeper, more sensitive, newly formed skin in the basal layers to dry out.
You do not have to be a genius to figure out that drying the skin from the inside out will in turn result in overall dry, unhealthy skin.
Where is glycerin found?
You will also find glycerin in